Oral History Program

The Osgoode Society’s Oral History Program is the world’s largest oral history program dedicated to legal history.

Since 1979, the Society has conducted more than 600 interviews and deposited over 90,000 pages of transcripts in the Archives of Ontario. Interview subjects include lawyers, judges, politicians, and members of the police services. Interview documentation consists of transcripts.

Oral Histories are either held by the Archives of Ontario or by the Osgoode Society.  Those held by the Osgoode Society are not yet available for circulation.

Oral Histories

Name Year Pages Location
Mr. Richard Shibley 2011 237 Osgoode Society
Mr. Allan Shipley 2002 127 C 81-4-0-101
Mr. Eric Silk 1985 199 C 81-1-0-42
Mr. Eric Silk 1993 52 C 81-2-0-49
Ms. Linda Silver Dranoff 2010 252 C 81-1-0-168
Ben Sischy 2001 107 Osgoode Society
Mr. Ronald Slaght 2010 252 Osgoode Society
Miss Margaret Smith 1991 267 C 81-2-0-23
Mr. Heber Smith 1989 65 C 81-1-0-78
Mr. Hyman Soloway 1991 104 C 81-1-0-125
The Hon. John Sopinka 1996 39 C 81-4-0-8
Mr. Jonathan Speigel 2015 221 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Gertrude Speigel 2003 244 C 81-1-0-152
The Hon. James Spence 2002 174 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Wishart Spence 1986 220 C 81-1-0-46
Mr. Wayne Spooner 1996 160 C 81-4-0-76
Mr. Howard Staats 1990 67 C 81-1-0-102
The Hon. David Steinberg 1995 100 C 81-4-0-27
The Hon. Lorne Stewart 1997 134 C 81-4-0-43
Dr. Edward Stewart 2001 78 Osgoode Society
Stikeman, Elliott 1989 37 C 81-2-0-5
Mr. Arthur Stone 1994 107 C 81-2-0-50
Mr. Graham Stoodley 2004 139 Osgoode Society
Mr. Rino Stradiotto 2000 325 C 81-4-0-153
Mr. Albert Strauss 2005 79 C 81-4-0-126
Mr. Nathan Strauss 1986 88 C 81-1-0-49
Mr. Harvey Strosberg 2005 225 Osgoode Society
Ms. Barbara Suzuki 1990 195 C 81-1-0-114
Kenneth Swan 2013 169 Osgoode Society
Ms. Susan Swift 2003 80 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Katherine Swinton 2013 217 Osgoode Society
Mrs. Reginae Tait 1992 228 C 81-2-0-48
Mr. John Takach 2002 124 Osgoode Society
Police Constable Robert Takeda 1991 55 C 81-1-0-120
Mr. Larry Taman 1997 41 C 81-4-0-82
Sergeant Johnny Tanouye 1991 53 C 81-1-0-122
Mr. Justice Paul Taylor 2016 148 Osgoode Society
Mrs. Betty Jane Teagle MacDonald 1991 124 C 81-2-0-33
Mr. Martin Teplitsky 2007 155 Osgoode Society
Mr. Louis Tepper 2006 104 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Edward Then 2002 91 Osgoode Society
Mr. Justice Lawrence Thibideau 2014 Osgoode Society
Mr. Stuart Thom 1982 256 C 81-1-0-20
Judge Douglas Thomas 1980 72 C 81-1-0-15
The Hon. Pamela Thomson 2001 244 C 81-1-0-137
The Hon. George Thomson 2003 110 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Arthur Thurlow 1992 109 Osgoode Society
The Hon. S. Gordon Tinker 2002 39 Osgoode Society
Mr. Richard Tinsley 2007 315 Osgoode Society
Tory Tory DesLauriers & Binnington 1989 36 C 81-2-0-6